Kristen Campbell, the county’s current attorney, now says the use of an outside attorney on this matter might have been what led to the high fees in the first place. That considered, it’s still hard to see how no one in county administration flagged the fees as excessive, especially when you consider they violated the county’s own rules.

[3] ORS 192.680(2) allows “Any person affected by a decision of a governing body” to sue “for the purpose of requiring compliance with, or the prevention of violations of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 [Oregon Public Meetings Law], by members of the governing body, or to determine the applicability of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 to matters or decisions of the governing body.” Courts have a right to void government decisions under ORS 192.680 section (3) and order payments of attorney fees. Under section (4), members of the government body can be held liable for those costs.

Lee van der Voo

Lee van der Voo

Lee van der Voo is managing director of InvestigateWest.